Your Councillors
If you would like the Chairman of Arun District Council to attend an event that you are organizing then please click the button below to request their attendance.
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Paul AylingBarnham
Green Party
-
Councillor Kenton BatleyOrchard
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Trevor BenceAldwick East
Conservative
-
Councillor Paul BicknellAngmering and Findon
Conservative
-
Councillor Carol BirchArundel & Walberton
Green Party
-
Councillor Billy Blanchard-CooperBeach
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Philippa BowerEast Preston
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard BowerEast Preston
Conservative
-
Councillor Jim BrooksMarine
Independent
Deputy Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Alan ButcherRiver
Labour
-
Councillor Andy CooperAngmering and Findon
Conservative
-
Councillor Alison CooperRustington East
Conservative
Chair of the Council
-
Councillor Lynne EdwardsRustington West
Conservative
-
Councillor Roger ElkinsFerring
Conservative
-
Councillor Joan EnglishFelpham East
Conservative
-
Councillor Steve GoodheartHotham
Ungrouped Independent
-
Councillor Keir GreenwayBersted
Conservative
-
Councillor Shaun GunnerRustington East
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor June HamiltonPagham
Independent
-
Councillor Thomas HartyFelpham East
Ungrouped Independent
-
Councillor Shirley HaywoodMiddleton-on-Sea
Independent
-
Councillor David HuntleyPagham
Independent
Leader of the Independant Group
-
Councillor Henry JonesYapton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Paul KellyEast Preston
Conservative
-
Councillor Anita LawrenceBarnham
Green Party
-
Councillor Lesley-Anne LloydRustington West
Conservative
-
Councillor Jill LongBrookfield
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Martin LuryBersted
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Gill MadeleyFelpham West
Conservative
-
Councillor Maralyn MayCourtwick with Toddington
Labour
-
Councillor Stephen McAuliffeArundel & Walberton
Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Simon McDougallPevensey
Labour
-
Councillor Roger NashPevensey
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Council and Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Claire Marie NeedsAldwick West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Mike NortheastCourtwick with Toddington
Labour
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor George O'NeillRiver
Labour
-
Councillor Francis OpplerOrchard
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Peggy PartridgeRustington West
Conservative
-
Councillor Ash PatelAldwick East
Conservative
-
Councillor Jacky PendletonMiddleton-on-Sea
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Mel PenycateArundel & Walberton
Green Party
-
Councillor Guy PurserAldwick West
Conservative
-
Councillor Elaine StaintonFelpham West
Conservative
-
Councillor Matt StanleyMarine
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council and Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Freddie TandyCourtwick with Toddington
Labour
-
Councillor Mark Turner MBE.Ferring
Conservative
-
Councillor Sue WallsgroveBarnham
Green Party
Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Dr. James Walsh KStJ RDBrookfield
Liberal Democrats
Vice-Chair of the Council
-
Councillor Jeanette WarrHotham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Christine WiltshireRiver
Labour
-
Councillor Bob WoodmanBeach
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Amanda WorneYapton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Amelia WorneAngmering and Findon
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Gill YeatesBersted
Liberal Democrats